Privacy Policy

We at FUTRLI, (“FUTRLI,” “we”, “us”, “our”) know that our users (“you”, “your”) care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy is drafted with reference to the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and describes how FUTRLI collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Websites: FUTRLI.com and all of our domains. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting or using the Website or Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Any capitalized terms used herein without definition shall have the meaning given to them in the FUTRLI Terms of Use.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website or Services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services (as that term is defined in our Terms). No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to us or on the Services.

What information does FUTRLI collect?

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Personal Information to personalise and improve the Services, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfill your requests for the Services, to analyse how users utilise the Website, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties (described in this Section and in Section C below). We collect the following types of information:

1. Information You Provide to Us

Your Personal Information: We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, we collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, and browser information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information such as your credit card information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. We may anonymise your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners.

Your users’ Personal Information: In order to provide you with the Services, we also receive and store any information you choose to provide us with respect to your users (“End Users”). The End User information (“End User Information”) we receive and store typically includes names and email addresses of your users, but will consist of any information you choose to provide us with.

2. Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited by you. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our Website’s features. If you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you.

When you use the Services, whether as a FUTRLI customer or a non-registered user just browsing, our servers or third party partners automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). For example, Log Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyse use of the Website and the Services and for the Website’s technical administration, to increase our Website’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors’ needs.

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, scripts and tags are used by FUTRLI and our third party partners. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing these types of tracking technologies.

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt out of cookies here (or if located in the European Union, opt out here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads. Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

3. E-mail and Other Communications

We may contact you, by email or other means; for example, we may communicate with you about your use of the Website or Services. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes. If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails.

Where do we store your personal information?

All the Personal Information FUTRLI stores about its Users is stored on servers based in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) by Amazon Web Services. If the location of our servers change in the future, we will update this Policy. Users should note that, although their Personal Information is stored in the EEA, FUTRLI’s data extraction team, certain members of which are based outside the EEA, receive access to the content.

As a modern company, FUTRLI uses various cloud-based systems and tools, including certain customer relationship management and marketing automation services (“Tools”) to allow us to provide the FUTRLI to our Users quickly and efficiently. As part of our use of the Tools, certain limited client and User profile information is sent to the providers of the Tools, some of whom are based outside the EEA. Where Users’ personal data is sent by FUTRLI to Tool providers based outside the EEA, we ensure such transfers are conducted in accordance with FUTRLI’s obligations under the Act.

By accepting this Policy, Users’ agree to the transfer of their Personal Information outside the EEA in accordance with the practices described in this Policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that such Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Will FUTRLI share any of the personal information it receives?

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information or your End Users’ Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We share such Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below.

1. Trusted Third Parties

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Services to you. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. This includes third party companies and individuals employed by us to facilitate our Services, including the provision of maintenance services, database management, Web analytics and general improvement of the Services.

2. Users’ accountants and bookkeepers

If a User is using a FUTRLI product that has been made available to them by a service provider who has signed as one of our partners (e.g., their accountant or bookkeeper), then all Personal Information uploaded by such Users will be available to that partner and its authorised employees and agents who have access to the relevant partner dashboard site.

3. Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

4. Protection of FUTRLI and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or a court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of FUTRLI, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We also may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

5. With Your Consent

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is the personal information secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. When you enter your information on our site we encrypt the transmission of that information using transport layer security (TLS). The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

What happens if there is a data breach?

If we become aware of a data breach or are notified of a data breach, in alignment with EU General Data Protection Regulation Article 31 we shall notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and provide details to them of the breach. In most cases we are not required to provide any personally identifiable information on our users – however the ICO may request contact details for users which are affected. If we encounter a breach all users will be notified – and should we be requested to provide identifiable information as part of the data breach process we will notify those users who we believe are affected.

What personal information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • profile photo
  • company name
  • credit card information

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at success@FUTRLI.com. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Sensitive information

We ask that Users not send us, and that Users not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information about themselves or their End Users (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. By using the Services you consent to this usage. To request removal of your personal information from Testimonials or comments please contact us at success@FUTRLI.com.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our special features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained in Section 3 above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. You may request deletion of your account by contacting us at success@FUTRLI.com. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements but barring legal requirements, we will delete your information within 90 days. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, contact us at success@FUTRLI.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make material changes or changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or sending you an email prior to the change becoming effective. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message success@FUTRLI.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.